Can I add or change the locks to my apartment?

Admin

No, you are not authorized to change the locks to your apartment.

Should you desire to have them changed during your tenancy, Management must approve the lock change.  The work will be done by a licensed locksmith and you will be responsible for the cost of re-keying the lock.

Virginia law allows for new locks to be installed pursuant to a court order.  Section 55-248.18:1 of the Act explains this.

Additionally, Virginia law also requires Tenants, who install a security alarm on the door of the Dwelling Unit, to give an access code, as well as, instructions on how to use the alarm, to Landlord.